Cookie Law


A new law on cookies demands that you, as a website user, are given the opportunity to understand how cookies are used on our websites and consent to cookies being stored on your computer (laptop/mobile/tablet).


What are cookies?


A cookie is a small text file, typically of letters and numbers, downloaded to your computer when you access websites. Typically, they contain the following information: a site name and unique user ID, the duration of the cookie's abilities and effects, and a random number. As a rule, cookies cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.


When you visit a website that uses cookies for the first time, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer. The next time you visit that website, your computer checks to see if it has a cookie that is relevant and sends the information contained in that cookie back to the website. The website then notes that you have been there before, and in some cases, tailors what pops up on screen to take account of that fact. They also might record how long you spend on each page on a site, what links you click, even your preferences for page layouts and colour schemes.


Generally, the role of cookies is beneficial, making your interaction with frequently-visited sites smoother with no extra effort on your part. Without cookies, online shopping would be much harder. Without cookies, some websites will become less interactive with the cookie option turned off.


Most common cookies


Session cookies


These cookies expire when you close your web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Google Chrome). These cookies are used for various reasons, for example, remembering what you have put in your shopping basket as you browse a website. They can also be used for security to access your Internet banking or email.

Persistent cookies


These cookies are still stored on your computer after you have closed your web browser which allows your preferences on websites to be remembered. These cookies are used for a variety of purposes, for example, remembering your preferences on a website (your language choice or your user name on a particular website).


First and Third-Party cookies


This refers to the website placing the cookie. First party cookies are cookies set by the website you are visiting. Third party cookies are set by another website; the website you are visiting may have advertising on the page and this other website will be able to set a cookie on your computer. Third party cookies on the main web browsers allow third party cookies by default. Changing the settings on your browsers can prevent this.


Exceptions


There are some exemptions to the above where it is essential for a website to store information on your computer, for example, to provide a service to you that you have requested.


Our use of cookies


    •    We use cookies to improve your experience on our website and for functionality purposes,
    •    We also use cookies to understand your usage of our website;
    •    We have partners who have referred clients and in using cookies, we track referred clients so we can compensate our partners accordingly; and
    •    We also use cookies for remarketing purposes, for example, once you have been on the Adina’s website and then you visit another website which has Google adverts, you will see a Adina’s advert to remind you of our products and services. Further information can be found at 
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/ and http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.


All personal information provided by you through this website will be under the control of Adina Home Care Services Ltd. And our Hosting Server acting as Data Controller and in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Our registered office is Suite 5 Miller House, Rosslyn Crescent, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2RZ.


This privacy notice explains how we may use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice is effective from May 2017.


What is personal information?


Personal information is information that alone or combined with other information may identify you.  We do not consider personal information to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow you to be identified.


What personal information we may collect


When you visit our website we may ask you for personal information to allow us to contact you to deal with your request or inquiry.  This may be collected by entering your details into the forms within our website, such as those we have provided to Contact Us provide us with feedback on our services, apply to join a customer influence group, signing up to receive Adina home care Newsletter (Place link to newsletter page) or creating an account and profile. We may also collect information which monitors activity whilst you use this website or if you share any of its content by clicking the social media buttons.  This includes the following personal information:


    •    If you ask us to contact you - your full name, email address, telephone number and any personal data you may choose to include within the free text box
    •    If you sign up to receive Adina home care Newsletter (Place link to newsletter page) your full name and email address
    •    If you create an account and profile - your full name, post and email address including your chosen password
    •    If you submit your post code or location to find a service - and your home is the only property that uses that postcode
    •    When you visit our website, and have chosen not to disable cookies – your Internet Protocol (IP) addresses
    •    If you apply for a job – and complete and submit the on-line (Place link to recruitment page) application form and attach your CV

Adina Home Care Services Ltd will not share your personal information with anyone else.



What is an Internet Protocol (IP) address?


An IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a computer or network device on the internet.


How we intend to use your personal information


To provide a service: we will contact you for reasons relating to the details or service you are inquiring about using the contact details you have provided.  
To send you further information about our services or survey your opinion: we may also retain these details to provide you with information about our own service we think you may find interesting, or send you a survey about your experience with us.  We will do this using the contact details you have provided.  The marketing section below and your account profile will provide you with further information should you wish to stop us contacting you.


If you are inquiring on behalf of someone else, we may need confirmation you are authorized to act on their behalf before we can discuss their personal details. 

Will my personal information be shared with other organizations?


Your personal information that you give to us via our website may be transferred to our 3rd party providers who undertake the following on line services on our behalf.  These organizations are:


    •    Google maps if you enter your geographical information should you need directions to any of our locations
    •    Adina Health Care Agency if you submit an on line (Place link to recruitment page)  job application form and attach your CV
    •    Share This if you choose to share any content of this website by clicking the social media buttons such as Facebook, Twitter, You Tube or Google+
    •    Organizations who host this website on our behalf; or
    •    If we are required to do so by law


All the above organizations may process your personal information outside of the EEA. Adina Home Care service has ensured that any personal information they handle will be in a manner consistent with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.


We are committed to protecting the personal information that you provide, and recognize the importance of being clear about how we intend to use it.


How to disable cookies


You are able to disable cookies used by this website directly from your device.  For further information about cookies and how to do this, please visit the websites: www.aboutcookies.org  or  www.allaboutcookies.org.


Gaining your consent to use tracking cookies


We are required to gain your consent before we store and use any cookies which are not intended to be used solely for the operation of our website.  We do this by providing a cookie notice each time you enter our website and a link to this privacy notice which tells you how to disable cookies if you wish to do so.  If you enter the site after reading this notice, and do not disable them, we will regard this as your consent for use of those cookies described in the “The cookies that this website may use” above.


Other websites that can be accessed by this website


Our website and privacy policy may contain links to other websites.  When you click any of these links and leave our site, we cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting other sites, this privacy policy applies to this website only.  Please make sure you read the privacy policy of the website you are visiting.

Sharing information through social media


If you choose to share any content of this site, or your personal information by using the social media buttons (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube or Google+) you should be aware that any personal information you may choose to share could be accessed by the public.  We cannot be held responsible for any damaging actions or behaviours which may result following your use this or any other related subsequent social media activity.


How long will you keep my personal information?


Your personal information will be retained by us, and those organizations that process your data on our behalf, for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you. All retained personal information we hold is subject to the controls of our data protection and retention policies. 


Where will my personal information be kept?


Your personal information will be under the control of Adina Home Care services Ltd. as detailed in this notice.   
However, as the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure, the security of your data transmitted to and from our website; any transmissions are completely at your own risk.


Changes to our privacy policy


We will regularly review our privacy statement to ensure it reflects the personal information that we may request from you, and how we may process it.  The date of subsequent revisions of this policy will be recorded at the beginning of this notice. 


All about our marketing


Where you have expressed an interest through submitting an inquiry, requesting information or selecting your email preferences within your profile, we may like to contact you for marketing purposes to promote other related Adina Home Care Services Ltd to you or to ask you to take part in our survey.  This could be by post, phone, email or text message.  Each time we contact you we will check that you are happy to receive further direct marketing.  You can however stop us contacting you at any time, please see the “how to stop marketing” section below.

How to stop marketing


You have the right to stop us from contacting you for our marketing purposes at any time.  If you no longer wish us to contact you, please let us know by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by using any of the other contact methods in the contact us  (Place link to contact us page)    section below. If you have created an account, you can change your email preferences in your profile by clicking the link in "Your settings". We will not pass your personal details on to any other organization for the purposes of marketing.


How to Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by;


    •    Writing to us at our registered office is Suite 5 Miller House, Rosslyn Crescent, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 2RZ. Email:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
    •    Telephone our Customer Centre:  0208 426-0162 or 0800 861 CARE (2273) Please note that if you contact us by telephone, your call maybe recorded for training and quality purposes.